Policies and Legal

February 2012

Privacy Policy and Commitment

 

Terranova Radio is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The aim of this document is to provide you with information regarding how your personal information will be handled.

We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Collection

In the course of using this site (www.terranovaradio.com) we may collect and hold personal information for the purpose of contacting you regarding Terranova Radio projects including giveaways and competitions.

We will only collect personal information from you that is required for one or more of Terranova Radio functions and activities and only at your consent.

We will give you the option of not providing personal information wherever possible.

When collecting personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information and who we might disclose that personal information to.

Failure to provide accurate and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide you with certain functions or services.

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information provided by you accurate and current.


Use and Disclosure

Your personal information will only be used for the main purpose as communicated to you at the time of collection.

You will be asked to consent if your personal information is going to be used for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal informantion for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law.


Access and Correction

At your request, we will reveal what personal information we hold about you, and what we use it for.

Following receipt of your request, we will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your personal information in person, or by providing copies of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge associated with providing access will be reasonable.

If you can show us that the personal information is inaccurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Note that we need not provide access to personal information in several types of situation—for example, frivolous requests, or where to provide access would pose a threat to public health or safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.


Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer require.


Statistics and Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, files accessed, time spent and browser type. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot individually identify you.

We may use cookies to identify your browser so that the following time you visit our website we remember your details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used but this may mean you will be unable to access certain functions or services on the website.


Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.

When following a link be sure to check the privacy policy of these separate websites as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those other parties.


Contact Us

To discuss any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us via:
Phone: 02 4210 6268
Email: privacy@terranovaradio.com


Additional Privacy Information

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/



© 2018 Terranova Radio - Generated on the 22nd of April 2018 at 12:59:17 AM